Privacy Policy

Campus Commons Pet Hospital is committed to protecting your privacy. Any information you provide to us via our website, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

This online Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through CampusCommonsPetHospital.com (the “Website”) and not to any information collected by Campus Commons Pet Hospital offline. By using the Website (other than to read this page for the first time), you agree to comply with our online Privacy Policy set forth herein.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you voluntarily fill out our new client form, place an order for pet food, request a prescription refill, contact us using our contact form or subscribe to our newsletter. When completing forms on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, name, email address, phone number and/or pet information. You may, however, visit our Website anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

• To process transactions (for example, if you order pet food, request a prescription refill or request an appointment)
• To improve our Website
• To improve customer service (your information helps us to respond to your specific request and appointment needs)
• To personalize your experience
• To send periodic emails

The email address, phone number or personal information you voluntarily provide to us may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order(s) or to confirm your appointment. In addition, your email may be used to send you occasional clinic news, pet health information, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures on our Website to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order, make an appointment or enter, submit or access your personal information.

Any information you provide to us via our website, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a Website or its service provider transfers to your computer through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables our Website to recognize your browser and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember your online appointments. Cookies also help us compile aggregate data about our Website traffic and site interaction so that Campus Commons Pet Hospital can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us with our Website and in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

Campus Commons Pet Hospital is the sole owner of the personal information collected on this Website. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any of the information you provide to us on this Website or your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our Website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.

Childrens’ Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Our Website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 21 years old or older.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Campus Commons Pet Hospital reserves the right to change this online Privacy Policy at any time by posting a new one on our Website. If we decide to change our online Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. You can email Campus Commons Pet Hospital via the contact form on this Website with any questions relating to this online Privacy Policy.